European elections 2019: Full list of MEP candidates 

Election Campaign Posters Ahead of European Parliament Elections
Election Campaign Posters Ahead of European Parliament Elections

Here is a full list of the official UK candidates for the European elections which take place on May 23rd.

East Midlands

5 seats, 2 elected as Ukip, 2 Conservative, 1 Labour

Brexit Party

  1. Annunziata Rees-Mogg
  2. Jonathan Bullock
  3. Matthew Patten
  4. Tracy Selina Knowles
  5. Anna Louisa Bailey

Change UK

  1. Kate Godfrey
  2. Joan Laplana
  3. Narinder Sharma
  4. Pankajhumar Gulab
  5. Emma-Jane Marley

Conservatives

  1. Emma McClarkin
  2. Rupert Matthews
  3. Anthony Harper
  4. Brendan Clarke-Smith
  5. Thomas Randall

Greens

  1. Kat Boettge
  2. Gerhard Lohmann-Bond
  3. Liam McClelland
  4. Daniel Wimberley
  5. Simon Tooke

Independent

  1. Simon Rood

Independent Network

  1. Nick Byatt
  2. Marianne Overton
  3. Daniel Simpson
  4. Pearl Clarke
  5. Nikki Dillon

Labour

  1. Rory Palmer
  2. Leonie Mathers
  3. Tony Tinley
  4. Nicolle Ndiweni
  5. Gary Godden

Liberal Democrats

  1. Bill Newton Dunn
  2. Michael Mullaney
  3. Lucy Care
  4. Suzanna Austin
  5. Caroline Kenyon

Ukip

  1. Alan Graves
  2. Marietta King
  3. Anil Bhatti
  4. Fran Loi
  5. John Evans

East of England

7 seats, 3 elected as Ukip, 3 Conservative, 1 Labour

Brexit Party

  1. Richard Tice
  2. Michael Heaver
  3. June Mummery
  4. Paul Hearn
  5. Priscilla Huby
  6. Sean Lever
  7. Edmund Fordham

Change UK

  1. Emma Taylor
  2. Neil Carmichael
  3. Bhavna Joshi
  4. Michelle de Vries
  5. Amanda Gummer
  6. Thomas Graham
  7. Roger Casale

Conservatives

  1. Geoffrey van Orden
  2. John Flack
  3. Joe Rich
  4. Thomas McLaren
  5. Joel Charles
  6. Wassim Mughal
  7. Thomas Smith

English Democrats

  1. Robin Tilbrook
  2. Charles Vickers
  3. Bridget Vickers
  4. Paul Wiffen

Greens

  1. Catherine Rowett
  2. Rupert Read
  3. Martin Schmierer
  4. Fiona Radic
  5. Paul Jeater
  6. Pallavi Devulapalli
  7. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick

Independent

  1. Attila Csordas

Labour

  1. Alex Mayer
  2. Chris Vince
  3. Sharon Taylor
  4. Alvin Shum
  5. Anna Smith
  6. Adam Scott
  7. Javeria Hussain

Liberal Democrats

  1. Barbara Gibson
  2. Lucy Nethsingha
  3. Fionna Tod
  4. Stephen Robinson
  5. Sandy Walkington
  6. Marie Goldman
  7. Julia Ewart

Ukip

  1. Stuart Agnew
  2. Paul Oakley
  3. Liz Jones
  4. William Ashpole
  5. Alan Graves Jr
  6. John Wallace
  7. John Whitby

London

8 seats, currently 4 Labour, 2 Conservative, 1 Ukip, 1 Green

Animal Welfare Party

  1. Vanessa Hudson
  2. Jane Smith
  3. Sam Morland
  4. Ranjan Joshi
  5. Mina da Rui
  6. Jon Homan
  7. Simon Gouldman

Brexit Party

  1. Ben Habib
  2. Lance Forman
  3. Graham Shore
  4. Alka Sehgal Cuthbert
  5. Adefolajimi Ogunnusi
  6. Simon Marcus
  7. Mehrtash A’zami
  8. Aileen Quinton

Change UK

  1. Gavin Esler
  2. Jan Vincent-Rostowski
  3. Carole Tongue
  4. Annabelle Mullin
  5. Karen Newman
  6. Ali Sadjady Naiery (withdrawn)
  7. Nora Mulready
  8. Jessica Simor
  9. Haseeb Ur-Rehman

Conservatives

  1. Syed Kamall
  2. Charles Tannock
  3. Joy Morrissey
  4. Timothy Barnes
  5. Scott Pattenden
  6. Attic Rahman
  7. Kirsty Finlayson
  8. Luke Parker

Greens

  1. Scott Ainslie
  2. Gulnar Hasnain
  3. Shahrar Ali
  4. Rachel Collinson
  5. Eleanor Margolies
  6. Remo van der Stoep
  7. Kirsten De Keyser
  8. Peter Underwood

Independent

  1. Daze Aghaji

Independent

  1. Steve Bray (withdrawn)

Independent

  1. Roger Hallam

Independent

  1. Alan Kirkby

Independent

  1. Kofi Klu

Independent

  1. Zoe Lafferty

Independent

  1. Claudia McDowell

Independent

  1. Andrew Medhurst

Independent

  1. Henry Muss

Independent

  1. Mike Shad

Independent

  1. Ian Sowden

Independent

  1. Andrea Venzon

Labour

  1. Claude Moraes
  2. Seb Dance
  3. Katy Clark
  4. Laura Parker
  5. Murad Qureishi
  6. Taranjit Chana
  7. James Beckles
  8. Sanchia Alasia

Liberal Democrats

  1. Irina Von Wiese
  2. Dinesh Dhamija
  3. Luisa Porritt
  4. Jonathan Fryer
  5. Hussain Khan
  6. Helen Cross
  7. Graham Colley
  8. Rabina Khan

UK European Union Party

  1. Pierre Kirk
  2. Richard Stevens
  3. Saleyha Ahsan
  4. Anna Novikova
  5. Angela Antetomaso
  6. Richard Boardman

Ukip

  1. Gerard Batten
  2. Richard Braine
  3. Pete Muswell
  4. Freddy Vachha
  5. Peter McIlvenna
  6. Robert Stephenson
  7. John Poynton
  8. Ronie Johnson

Women’s Equality Party

  1. Catherine Mayer
  2. Bea Gare
  3. Nanci Hogan
  4. Aliyah Dunbar-Hussain
  5. Hannah Barham-Brown
  6. Alison Marshall
  7. Olivia Vincenti
  8. Leyla Mohan

North East

3 seats, 2 Labour, 1 Ukip

Brexit Party

  1. Brian Monteith
  2. John Tennant
  3. Richard Monaghan

Change UK

  1. Frances Weetman
  2. Penny Hawley
  3. Kathryn Heywood

Conservatives

  1. Richard Lawrie
  2. Chris Galley
  3. Duncan Crute

Greens

  1. Rachel Featherstone
  2. Jonathan Elmer
  3. Dawn Furness

Labour

  1. Jude Kirton-Darling
  2. Paul Brannen
  3. Clare Penny-Evans

Liberal Democrats

  1. Fiona Hall
  2. Julie Porksen
  3. Aidan King

Ukip

  1. Richard Elvin
  2. Chris Gallacher
  3. Alan Breeze

North West

8 seats, 3 elected as Ukip, 3 Labour, 2 Conservative

Brexit Party

  1. Claire Fox
  2. Henrik Overgaard-Nielsen
  3. David Bull
  4. Gary Harvey
  5. Ajay Jagota
  6. Elizabeth Babade
  7. Sally Ann Bate
  8. John Howard Banks

Change UK

  1. Andrea Cooper
  2. Daniel Price
  3. Arun Banerji
  4. Michael Taylor
  5. Philippa Olive
  6. Victoria Desmond
  7. Andrew Graystone
  8. Elisabeth Knight

Conservatives

  1. Sajjad Karim
  2. Kevin Beaty
  3. Jane Howard
  4. Arnold Saunders
  5. Wendy Maisey
  6. Thomas Lord
  7. Anthony Pickles
  8. Attika Choudary

English Democrats

  1. Stephen Morris
  2. Valerie Morris

Independent

  1. Mohammad Aslam

Independent

  1. Tommy Robinson

Greens

  1. Gina Dowding
  2. Wendy Olsen
  3. Jessica Northey
  4. Geraldine Coggins
  5. Rosie Mills
  6. Astrid Johnson
  7. Daniel Jerrome
  8. James Booth

Labour

  1. Theresa Griffin
  2. Julie Ward
  3. Wajid Kham
  4. Erica Lewis
  5. David Brennan
  6. Claire Cozler
  7. Saf Ismail
  8. Yvonne Tennant

Liberal Democrats

  1. Chris Davies
  2. Jane Brophy
  3. Helen Foster-Grime
  4. Anna Fryer
  5. Sam Al-Hamdani
  6. Rebecca Forrest
  7. John Studholme
  8. Frederick Van Mierlo

UK European Union Party

  1. Sophie Larroque

Ukip 

  1. Adam Richardson
  2. Jeff Armstrong
  3. Fiona Mills
  4. Nate Rydings
  5. Michael Felse
  6. Ben Fryer
  7. John Booker
  8. Alan Craig

South East

10 seats, 4 elected as Ukip, 3 Conservatives, 1 Labour, 1 Lib Dem, 1 Green

Brexit Party

  1. Nigel Farage
  2. Alexandra Phillips
  3. Robert Rowland
  4. Belinda de Lucy
  5. James Bartholomew
  6. Christopher Ellis
  7. John Kennedy
  8. Matthew Taylor
  9. George Farmer
  10. Peter Wiltshire

Change UK

  1. Richard Ashworth
  2. Victoria Groulef
  3. Warren Morgan
  4. Eleanor Fuller
  5. Robin Bextor
  6. Nicholas Mazzei
  7. Suzana Carp
  8. Phil Murphy
  9. Heather Allen
  10. Diane Yeo

Conservatives

  1. Daniel Hannan
  2. Nirj Deva
  3. Richard Robinson
  4. Michael Whiting
  5. Juliette Ash
  6. Anna Firth
  7. Adrian Pepper
  8. Clarence Mitchell
  9. Neva Sadikoglu-Novaky
  10. Caroline Newton

Greens

  1. Alexandra Philips
  2. Elise Benjamin
  3. Vix Lowthion
  4. Leslie Groves Williams
  5. Phelim Mac Cafferty
  6. Jan Doerfel
  7. Larry Sanders
  8. Isabella Moir
  9. Oliver Sykes
  10. Jonathan Essex

Independent

  1. Jason McMahon

Independent

  1. David Round

Independent

  1. Michael Turberville

Labour

  1. John Howarth
  2. Cathy Shutt
  3. Arran Neathey
  4. Emma Turnbull
  5. Rohit Dasgupta
  6. Amy Fowler
  7. Duncan Enright
  8. Lubna Arshad
  9. Simon Burgess
  10. Rachael Ward

Liberal Democrats 

  1. Catherine Bearder
  2. Anthony Hook
  3. Judith Bunting
  4. Martin Tod
  5. Liz Leffman
  6. Chris Bowers
  7. Giles Goodall
  8. Ruvi Ziegler
  9. Nick Perry
  10. John Vincent

Socialist Party of Great Britain

  1. Mandy Bruce
  2. Raymond Carr
  3. David Chesham
  4. Robert Cox
  5. Michael Foster
  6. Stephen Harper
  7. Neil Kirk
  8. Anton Pruden
  9. Andrew Thomas-Emans
  10. Darren Williams

UK European Union Party

  1. Pacelli Ndikumana
  2. Clinton Powell

Ukip

  1. Piers Wauchope
  2. Liz Phillips
  3. Daryll Pitcher
  4. Toby Brothers
  5. Tony Gould
  6. Clive Egan
  7. Troy De Leon
  8. Alan Stone
  9. Judy Moore
  10. Pat Mountain

South West

6 seats, 2 elected as Ukip, 2 Conservative, 1 Labour, 1 Green

Brexit Party

  1. Ann Widdecombe
  2. James Glancy
  3. Christina Jordan
  4. Ann Tarr
  5. Roger Lane-Nott
  6. Nicola Darke

Change UK

  1. Rachel Johnson
  2. Jim Godfrey
  3. Oli Middleton
  4. Matthew Hooberman
  5. Liz Sewell
  6. Crispin Hunt

Conservatives

  1. Ashley Fox
  2. James Mustoe
  3. Faye Purbrick
  4. Claire Hiscott
  5. James Taghdissian
  6. Emmeline Owens

English Democrats

  1. Jenny Knight
  2. Michael Blundell

Greens

  1. Molly Scott Cato
  2. Cleo Lake
  3. Carla Denyer
  4. Tom Scott
  5. Martin Dimery
  6. Karen La Borde

Independent

  1. Larch Maxey

Independent

  1. Mothiur Rahman

Independent

  1. Neville Seed

Labour

  1. Clare Moody
  2. Andrew Adonis
  3. Jayne Kirkham
  4. Neil Guild
  5. Yvonne Atkinson
  6. Sadik Al-Hassan

Liberal Democrats

  1. Caroline Voaden
  2. Martin Horwood
  3. Stephen Williams
  4. Eleanor Rylance
  5. David Chalmers

Ukip

  1. Lawrence Webb
  2. Carl Benjamin
  3. Tony McIntyre
  4. Lester Taylor
  5. Stephen Lee
  6. Richard Wright

West Midlands

7 seats, currently 3 elected as Ukip, 2 Labour, 2 Conservative

Brexit Party

  1. Rupert Lowe
  2. Martin Daubney
  3. Andrew Kerr
  4. Vishal Khatri
  5. Nikki Page
  6. Laura Kevehazi
  7. Katharine Harborne

Change UK

  1. Stephen Dorrell
  2. Charlotte Gath
  3. Peter Wilding
  4. Amrik Kandola
  5. Joanna McKenna
  6. Victor Odusanya
  7. Lucinda Empson

Conservatives

  1. Anthea McIntyre
  2. Daniel Dalton
  3. Suzanne Webb
  4. Meirion Jenkins
  5. Alexander Phillips
  6. Mary Noone
  7. Ahmed Ejaz

Greens

  1. Ellie Chowns
  2. Diana Toynbee
  3. Paul Woodhead
  4. Julian Dean
  5. Louis Stephen
  6. Helen Heathfield
  7. Kefentse Dennis

Labour

  1. Neen Gill
  2. Sion Simon
  3. Julia Buckley
  4. Ansar Ali Khan
  5. Zarah Sultana
  6. Samuel Hennessy
  7. Liz Clements

Liberal Democrats

  1. Phil Bennion
  2. Ade Adeyemo
  3. Jeanie Falconer
  4. Jenny Wilkinson
  5. Jennifer Gray
  6. Lee Dargue
  7. Beverley Nielsen

Ukip

  1. Ernie Warrender
  2. Paul Williams
  3. Graham Eardley
  4. Paul Allen
  5. Nigel Ely
  6. Joe Smyth
  7. Derek Bennett

Yorkshire and the Humber

6 seats, currently 2 Ukip, 2 Conservative, 2 Labour

Brexit Party

  1. John Longworth
  2. Lucy Harris
  3. Jake Pugh
  4. James Heartfield
  5. Andrew Allison
  6. Christopher Barker

Change UK

  1. Diana Wallis
  2. Juliet Lodge
  3. Sophia Bow
  4. Joshua Malkin
  5. Ros McMullen
  6. Steve Wilson

Conservatives

  1. John Procter
  2. Amjad Bashir
  3. Michael Naughton
  4. Andrew Lee
  5. Matthew Freckleton
  6. Susan Pascoe

English Democrats

  1. David Stewart Allen
  2. Tony Stewart Allen
  3. Joanne Allen
  4. Fiona Allen

Greens

  1. Magid Magid
  2. Alison Teal
  3. Andrew Cooper
  4. Louise Houghton
  5. Lars Kramm
  6. Ann Forsaith

Labour

  1. Richard Corbett
  2. Eloise Todd
  3. Jawad Khan
  4. Jayne Allport
  5. Martin Mayer
  6. Alison Hume

Liberal Democrats

  1. Shaffaq Mohammed
  2. Rosina Robson
  3. James Blanchard
  4. Sophie Thornton
  5. James Baker
  6. Ruth Coleman-Taylor

Ukip

  1. Mike Hookem
  2. Gary Shores
  3. John Hancock
  4. David Dews
  5. Graham Waddicar
  6. Cliff Parson

Yorkshire Party

  1. Chris Whitwood
  2. Mike Jordan
  3. Jack Carrington
  4. Laura-Marie Walker
  5. Bob Buxton
  6. Dan Cochran

Wales

4 seats, currently 1 Labour, 1 elected as Ukip, 1 Conservative, 1 Plaid Cymru

Brexit Party

  1. Nathan Gill
  2. James Wells
  3. Gethin James
  4. Julie Price

Change UK

  1. Jon Owen Jones
  2. June Davies
  3. Matthew Paul
  4. Sally Stephenson

Conservatives

  1. Dan Boucher
  2. Craig Lawton
  3. Fay Jones
  4. Tomos Davies

Greens

  1. Anthony Slaughter
  2. Ian Chandler
  3. Ceri Davies
  4. Duncan Rees

Labour

  1. Jackie Jones
  2. Matthew Dorrance
  3. Mary Wimbury
  4. Mark Whitcutt

Liberal Democrats 

  1. Sam Bennett
  2. Donna Lalek
  3. Alistair Cameron
  4. Andrew Parkhurst

Plaid Cymru

  1. Jill Evans
  2. Carmen Smith
  3. Patrick McGuinness
  4. Ioan Bellin

Ukip

  1. Kris Hicks
  2. Keith Edwards
  3. Tom Harrison
  4. Robert McNeil-Wilson

Scotland

6 seats, currently 2 SNP, 2 Labour, 1 Conservative, 1 elected as Ukip

Brexit Party

  1. Louis Stedman-Bryce
  2. Karina Walker
  3. James Ferguson-Hannah
  4. Stuart Waiton
  5. Paul Aitken
  6. Calum Walker

Change UK

  1. Joseph Russo (withdrawn)
  2. David Macdonald
  3. Kate Forman
  4. Peter Griffiths
  5. Heather Astbury
  6. Catherine Edgeworth

Conservative

  1. Nosheena Mobarik
  2. Iain McGill
  3. Shona Haslam
  4. Iain Whyte
  5. Andrea Gee
  6. Michael Kusznir

Greens

  1. Maggie Chapman
  2. Lorna Slater
  3. Gillian Mackay
  4. Chas Booth
  5. Mags Hall
  6. Allan Faulds

Independent

  1. Ken Parke

Independent

  1. Gordon Edgar

Labour

  1. David Martin
  2. Jayne Baxter
  3. Craig Miller
  4. Amy Lee Fraioli
  5. Callum O’Dwyer
  6. Angela Bretherton

Liberal Democrats

  1. Sheila Ritchie
  2. Fred Mackintosh
  3. Catriona Bhatia
  4. Vita Zaporozcenko
  5. John Edward
  6. Clive Sneddon

SNP

  1. Alyn Smith
  2. Christian Allard
  3. Aileen McLeod
  4. Margaret Ferrier
  5. Heather Anderson
  6. Alex Kerr

Ukip

  1. Donald Mackay
  2. Janice Mackay
  3. Otto Inglis
  4. Mark Meechan
  5. Roy Hill
  6. Neil Wilson

Northern Ireland

Three seats; currently 1 Sinn Féin, 1 DUP, 1 UUP

Alliance

  1. Naomi Long

Conservatives

  1. Amandeep Singh Bhogal

DUP

  1. Diane Dodds

Green Party

  1. Clare Bailey

Independent 

  1. Jane Morrice

Independent

  1. Neil McCann

SDLP

  1. Colum Eastwood

Sinn Féin

  1. Martina Anderson

Ukip

  1. Robert Hill

Ulster Unionists

  1. Danny Kennedy

TUV

  1. Jim Allister